Ethylhexyl Palmitate derived from coconut oil
This makes it silky smooth to moisturize hair.
Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
This is the oil expressed from Sunflower seeds and is rich in Vitamin E.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limanthes Alba), a native plant to California. This oil provides energy the cells need to grow. Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids and also has higher quality triglyceride (the energy source that the body gets from the blood to grow the hair) levels when compared to other vegetable oils. It has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss. It adds moisture to the hair and will remedy dry or damaged hair.
Unsaturated fatty acid used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. There is some research showing it to be effective in cell regulation and skin-barrier repair, as well as an antioxidant and an anti-inflammatory
Another fatty acid used in cosmetics as an emollient, antioxidant, and cell regulator. GLA is considered to promote healthy skin growth and is an anti-inflammatory agent. GLA is found in black currant oil or seeds, evening primrose oil, and borage oil
This is vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin. It is a naturally occurring antioxidant which is isolated from vegetable oil.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
This is a light yellow oil expressed from rice bran. It is a hair conditioning agent. It enhances the appearance and feel of hair by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
Hemp seed oil is made from the hemp plant – Cannabis Satvia. The oil is used in cosmetics and skincare products and does NOT contain any psychoactive THC ingredient and therefore is not subject to any legal restriction.
Tocopheryl Acetate, or more commonly known as Vitamin E, is a natural preservative, anti-oxidant, and moisturizer. It reduces trans-dermal water loss and helps maintain connective tissue. It is effective as a natural defense against harmful UV rays, preventing hyper-pigmentation and sun damage. Vitamin E is used in all kinds of cosmetic products and is taken as vitamin supplements for skin care, hair care, and cell generation.
Equisetum Giganteum Extract
Horsetail (Equisetum arvense) is a herbal plant. It has many uses and a long history of being used in medicine. Ancient Romans, Greeks, and Chinese herbalists recognized horsetail's healing abilities. While it has been used orally, it has also been used as a topical remedy for hair loss.
Althaea Officinalis Root Extract
This is from the root of the Marshmallow plant. It has well known antioxidant properties. It helps to minimize skin irritation and nourishes hair.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Stimulates hair growth and prevents against grey hairs.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Stimulates hair growth and improves circulation