Jojoba oil, Organic cocoa butter, Beeswax, Menthol crystals, White camphor†, Black peppermint†, Arnica†, Clove leaf†, Black cumin, Spearmint, Peppermint, Chocolate extract, Fern (Cyatheales), Fern (Dicksoniaceae), Fern (Cyatheaceae), Capsaicin, Helichrysum†, Full spectrum hemp oil extract with naturally occurring phytocannabinoids, Peppermint†, Turmeric†, Ginger†, and Vitamin E. †Essential oil
Jojoba is a shrub that grows in dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern US. The oil and wax are produced from the seeds and used for medicine. Jojoba is applied directly to the skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. When applied to the skin, is an emollient, which soothes skin and unclogs hair follicles. This oil is a rich source of oleic acid, eicosenoic acid, and erucic acid, as well as lower levels of stearic, palmitic, nervonic, and palmitoleic acids, all of which have their own antioxidant, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory effects on the body.
Organic Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is a type of vegetable fat that is extracted from cocoa beans. The antioxidant qualities of cocoa butter certainly take care of most signs of aging, but cocoa butter also protects the skin from outside agents as well. The antioxidants and beneficial organic molecules protect the skin from environmental, internal, and external forces that can cause irritation or damage to the skin. The rich blend of fatty acids and antioxidants in cocoa butter make it an ideal choice for people who want
to reduce inflammation of the skin. Whether you apply cocoa butter to rashes, or other types of inflammation on the body, you can find quick, soothing relief.
Beeswax is a natural wax produced by honey bees. Beeswax provides tiny storage units for honey until the beekeeper extracts it. After harvest, the beekeeper melts and purifies the beeswax, and some of it will find its way into lotions, soaps and other skin care products. Acting as a surfactant, beeswax, when blended into cold creams and other skin lotions, forms a protective barrier on the surface of the skin. This barrier
provides a film of protection against irritants while still allowing the skin to breathe. Beeswax also offers anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiviral benefits.
Menthol crystals generally come from India and are extracted from mint leaves with a gentle freezing process. The properties are so concentrated that just a few crystals are needed to create very powerful effects. Amongst many other health benefits, menthol crystals can be used to soothe aches and pain, sore muscles, help to diffuse tension headaches or relax tight neck muscles.
White camphor Essential Oil
White camphor oil (Cinnamomum camphora) is a potent essential oil with a number of health benefits. This essential oil comes from the camphor tree, which is native to Asia, specifically in Japan, Taiwan (Formosa) and China. White camphor oil is usually added to massage oils to relieve muscle stiffness and cramps. This oil is also excellent in helping calm the nerves, clear the lungs and dispel apathy. White camphor oil’s scent is very cooling and penetrating, making it a staple ingredient in vapor rubs and liniments.
Black peppermint Essential Oil
Black peppermint is a very important and commonly used herbal remedy, being employed by allopathic doctors as well as herbalists. It is also widely used as a domestic remedy. This cultivar is considered to be stronger acting than white peppermint (Mentha x piperita officinalis). Black peppermint has a variety of health benefits, including being used to relieve pain and reduce sensitivity.
Arnica Essential Oil
Arnica is an herb that grows mainly in Siberia and central Europe, as well as temperate climates in North America. The flowers of the plant are used in medicine. Arnica is applied to the skin for pain and swelling associated with bruises, aches, and sprains. It is also applied to the skin for insect bites, muscle and cartilage pain, chapped lips, and acne.
Clove leaf Essential Oil
Clove is a plant grown in parts of Asia and South America. People use the oils, dried flower buds, leaves, and stems to make medicine. Clove oil can be used for acne, bruises, burns, and cuts, keeping infection at bay and as a pain reliever. The essential oil is also recommended for treating hypnotic muscles, arthritic pain, and rheumatic conditions.
Black Cumin, or Bunium bulbocastanum, is an annual plant species in the Apiaceae family, native to northern Africa, southeastern Europe, and southern Asia. Every part of this plant is useful, and its edible roots are said to taste like coconuts or chestnuts and the leaves used as herbs, but it’s the seeds that are most highly prized medicinally (although scientists say more tests are warranted). Research indicates that Black Cumin has natural antibacterial properties and effectively combats Staphylococcus aureus bacteria, the primary cause of skin and soft tissue infections, which are often vancomycin- and methicillin-resistant and unresponsive to antibiotics.
Spearmint is a herbaceous perennial plant with a square-shaped stem, broad leaves, and white/pink flowers. The medicinal benefits of spearmint are particularly impressive, many of which can be enjoyed in any form and offers a refreshing fragrance to many products.
Peppermint is derived from the peppermint plant. A cross between water mint and spearmint, it aids with a variety of health conditions, including headaches, muscle pain, nerve pain, toothache, inflammation of the mouth and joint condition.
Cocoa extract refers to the bioactive compounds found in cocoa products. These compounds include flavanols, procyanidins, and (-)-epicatechin. Though these molecules are not unique to cocoa, cocoa extract contains a particularly high level of (-)-epicatechin, compared to other plant products. Supplementing cocoa extract is linked to better blood flow and improved insulin sensitivity. Cocoa extract is a safe supplement that promotes circulation and effective energy production. It has great potential long-term benefits, whether the (-)-epicatechin comes from supplements or food products.
Cyatheales, which includes the tree ferns, is a taxonomic division of the fern class, Polypodiopsida. A fern is a leafy vascular plant that does not flower. Its leaves are called fronds, and it reproduces with the help of spores. There are many varieties of fern, around 12,000 species, making it the largest family of plants. One of the many health benefits of Fern is It contains phosphorous, a mineral needed for healthy bones.
Dicksoniaceae, the tree fern family, containing about 3 genera and some 30 species, in the division Pteridophyta (the lower vascular plants). Members of Dicksoniaceae are widely distributed and a common component of humid tropical forests around the world. A fern is a leafy vascular plant that does not flower. Its leaves are called fronds, and it reproduces with the help of spores. There are many varieties of fern, around 12,000 species, making it the largest family of plants. One of the many health benefits of Fern is It contains phosphorous, a mineral needed for healthy bones.
The Cyatheaceae are the scaly tree fern family and include the world’s tallest tree ferns, which reach heights up to 20 m. They are also very ancient plants, appearing in the fossil record in the late Jurassic, though the modern genera likely appeared in the Cenozoic. Cyatheaceae are the largest family of tree ferns, including about 500 species. A fern is a leafy vascular plant that does not flower. Its leaves are called fronds, and it reproduces with the help of spores. There are many varieties of fern, around 12,000 species, making it the largest family of plants. One of the many health benefits of Fern is It contains phosphorous, a mineral needed for healthy bones.
Capsaicin is the active ingredient in chili peppers that makes them hot. Capsaicin is used in medicated creams and lotions to relieve muscle or joint pain. Capsaicin used on the body causes a sensation of heat that activates certain nerve cells. With regular use of capsaicin, this heating effect reduces the amount of substance P, a chemical that acts as a pain messenger in the body. Capsaicin topical is used for temporary relief of muscle or joint pain caused by strains, sprains, bruising, or backaches.
Helichrysum Essential Oil
Helichrysum essential oil, typically from the Helichrysum italicum plant, has been established in various experimental studies to have strong abilities to reduce inflammation due to several mechanisms: inflammatory enzyme inhibition, free radical scavenging activity, and corticoid-like effects. In addition, helichrysum is said to promote the healing of wounds and burns, stimulate digestion, boost the immune system, and soothe body and mind.
Full spectrum hemp oil extract with naturally
Full-spectrum hemp extract contains all components of the hemp plant. After extraction, cannabinoids, terpenes, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids, phytonutrients, and additional plant materials remain in the oil. Also known as whole plant extract, full-spectrum hemp oil provides the complete benefit of the hemp plant. Researchers have found that the components of the hemp plant interact synergistically to create an effect greater than the component alone. This interaction improves the absorption and effect of CBD on the body. Since all the natural cannabinoids remain intact, full-spectrum hemp oil contains trace levels of THC. However, the amount is negligible (less than 0.3%) and will not get you high.
Turmeric Essential Oil
Turmeric is the spice that gives curry its yellow color. It has been used in India for thousands of years as a spice and medicinal herb. Turmeric may be the most effective nutritional supplement in existence. Many high-quality studies show that it has major benefits for your body and brain. These compounds are called curcuminoids, the most important of which is curcumin. Curcumin is the main active ingredient in turmeric. It has powerful anti-inflammatory effects and is a very strong antioxidant. This allows turmeric oil to soothe inflammation associated with various conditions, headaches, muscle pain, joint disorders, and various chronic diseases throughout the body.
Ginger Essential Oil
Ginger is a flowering plant whose rhizome, ginger root or ginger, is widely used as a spice and medicine. The anti-inflammatory properties of ginger are known to help treat a wide range of symptoms. Anything from allergic reactions, illness to trauma can cause inflammation in the body and the nutritional properties allow inflammation to subside. This is especially true of osteoarthritis as well as other bone and joint conditions. Ginger helps to alleviate the pain and can have significant effects towards providing relief. Ginger appears to be effective at reducing the day-to-day progression of muscle pain and may reduce exercise-induced muscle soreness in addition to other chronic pain.
Vitamin E is not a single vitamin, but rather a group of fat-soluble vitamins with antioxidant effects. Antioxidants fight free radicals, which are electrons that have broken off from an atom. Vitamin E oil’s potential benefits derive from two key features: its antioxidant properties, which could fight inflammation and slow the effects of free radicals, and its moisturizing properties.